Privacy policy

Version: 3 April 2019

 

Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in Axpo. This privacy policy pro-vides visitors of this website with information on the collection of personal data, and how and for what purposes it is processed when you access our website, subscribe to one of our online services, or in other interactions with us (e.g. under a business relationship).

Protecting your privacy is important to Axpo and as an international company we use your personal data in compliance with the valid data protection laws.

 

1. Contact

Axpo Holding AG, Parkstrasse 23, CH - 5401 Baden ("Axpo"; also "we" or "us") is the data controller and responsible for data processing under this privacy policy.

If you have additional questions about this privacy policy, the processing of your personal data, and/or exercising your rights in this context, please contact: (email)

Our data protection officer looks forward to hearing from you and addressing your concerns. For security reasons, Axpo may implement appropriate measures to verify your identity.

We have appointed the following data protection representative in the EU: Axpo Italia S.p.a, Via Enrico Albareto 21, 16153 Genova GE, Italy. The representative can be reached under the email address above.

 

2. Processing personal data

When visiting this website, submitting a job application and in other instances, your personal data is collected, stored and processed. This includes, in particular, the following personal data and takes place in the following situations for the purposes listed below:

 

2.1. Visiting our website

2.1.1. Log data

When visiting our website technical data is collected. This data includes your IP address, or the IP address of your Internet service provider, the homepage (website from which you accessed our website), the browser type, the operating system and platform, the pages visited under www.axpo.com, as well as the time and date of access (referred to as "connection data"). Data is automatically stored in log files over a time period of 6 months. We process this connection data in order to optimise our website, namely to analyse how visitors use this website. Data is also analysed for statistical purposes as well as for internal measures related to security and quality improvement.

 

2.1.2. Cookies

This website also uses cookies to track website usage. Cookies are small data files that a web portal leaves on your computer, tablet, or smart phone when you visit the site. By using cookies, the website can “remember” certain inputs and settings (e.g. login, language, font size and other preferences) over a certain period of time, and you do not have to reenter these parameters when returning to the site or navigating the portal. We use cookies on our website to analyse website usage. On our website, we use cookies to record your participation in a survey on the usefulness of content (so you are not asked again by the pop-up window), or your decision to (or not to) use cookies on this portal. Some of the videos embedded on our web pages also use cookies to generate anonymous statistics on the previously visited pages and videos selected.

The information collected with the help of cookies is not used to identify you, and cookies are only used for the purposes described in this privacy policy. It is not absolutely necessary to accept cookies in order to use the website, but it makes Internet surfing easier. You can block or delete cookies in your web browser. You can learn how to do so under: aboutcookies.org. You can delete all the cookies on your computer and set most browsers so that they will not accept cookies. However, you may then have to manually adjust certain settings each time you access a particular web page, which may result in the impairment of some functions.

 

2.1.3. Social plug-ins

This website contains social plug-ins, such as the Facebook "Like" button. When the website is accessed, these plug-ins automatically transfer your data (IP address, date and time of the visit, etc.) to the respective provider independent of whether you clicked the button or are a member of this social network. These third-party providers apply their own privacy policies:

  • Twitter (Provider: Twitter Inc.), 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA94107, USA, Privacy policy
  • Facebook (Provider: Facebook Inc.), 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, Privacy policy
  • YouTube (Provider: YouTube LLC), 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, Privacy policy
  • LinkedIn (Provider: LinkedIn Inc.), 1000 West Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA, Privacy policy
  • Xing (Provider: XING SE), Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, Privacy policy

 

2.1.4. Web analysis

The “Google Analytics” web analysis tool is used for the anonymous analysis of user data (connection data) to identify trends and enhance our online offering. As a result, data is not only processed by Axpo, but also by Google on Axpo's behalf. Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, to generate reports on website activities, and to provide additional services in connection with the website and Internet usage. Google may also transmit this information to third parties in so far as this is legally prescribed or when third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted to Google Analytics from your browser is not combined with other Google data (see Google Analytics Terms below).

  • Google Analytics (Provider: Google Inc.; Purpose: Website-Analyse), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, Privacy policy
  • Siteimprove (Provider: Siteimprove GmbH; Purpose: Website-Analyse), Landoltstrasse 1, 8006 Zürich, Schweiz, Privacy policy

 

2.1.5. Third-party website links

This website may contain third-party contents or links to other websites that have been made available solely to enhance user-friendliness and provide information. Please note that this privacy policy does not apply to third-party contents or websites. The con-tents or websites of third-parties - including third-party websites that are linked to the Axpo website or display these in frames (displayed in frames on this website) - are outside our sphere of influence. Axpo is not liable for the correctness, completeness or legality of the contents and links contained on such websites, nor for any offers, services or similar. You are responsible for the use of such contents or websites.

 

2.1.6. Use of online services

When registering for online offerings, filling out surveys, or other interactions on our website, you transmit information about yourself to us, e.g. name, address, email address (“content data”). If you use one of our online offerings we process your personal data so that we can provide you with the respective service and do so to your satisfaction.

If you subscribe to a newsletter your personal data is used to process newsletter delivery. By subscribing you agree to the delivery of an electronic newsletter. You can unsubscribe and withdraw permission at any time (via the respective link in the newsletter).

 

2.2. Processing contact data

When we establish business relationships with suppliers, customers and partners, we process, analyse and store the personal data of their employees and assistants to initiate and process contracts, for planning purposes, for accounting purposes and other purposes in connection with the contract. Depending on the field of activity we are also obligated to audit the respective company and its employees, e.g. through vetting. In this case, we collect and processes additional data, if necessary from third-party providers. We can also process this data to improve our customer orientation, customer satisfaction or customer relations (Customer/Supplier Relationship Management).

 

2.3. Data privacy in recruitment and job application processes

Persons in charge of processing - as a rule this is the company that has posted the position and/or receives the applications - process the personal data of job applicants to carry out the recruitment process. Processing can also take place by electronic means. In particular, this is the case when an applicant provides the respective job application documents electronically, for example via email to the responsible individual. We process the personal data that you make available to us in the application in order to carry out the respective recruitment process in so far as this is necessary to review your application file in connection with the vacant position, and upon successful recruitment to prepare the employment contract.

 

3. Legal bases for processing

Depending on the purpose we process data based on various legal bases. In particular, we can process personal data when this is necessary:

(a) to fulfil a contract with you;

(b) to comply with legitimate interests;

(c) based on valid consent that has not been revoked;

(d) to comply with legal obligations.

 

Legitimate interests are for example:

(a) our customer support and business relations (e.g.contact, communication with our business partners);

(b) advertising and marketing activities; 

(c) opportunities to become better acquainted with the users of our website and online services; 

(d) improvement and development of our products and services (e.g. IT security in connection with the use of our website, improvement of our online services offering); 

(e) intra-group management.

 

As a rule there is no obligation to disclose personal data to us. However, we must collect and process the personal data necessary to initiate and process an employment relationship with you or a company that you work for. In addition, processing of log data and certain other data when using the website is unavoidable. In communication with us, we must at least process the personal data that you transmit to us or that we transmit to you

 

4. Your rights in connection with the processing of personal data

You have the following rights under applicable law in connection with the processing of your personal data:

 

Right to information:

You have the right at any time to request information at no cost regarding the personal data we have processed on you. In individual cases, the right to information may be restricted or excluded, in particular, when doubts as to identity exist or when this is necessary to protect other individuals.

 

Right to rectification: 

You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data and to be duly informed upon rectification.

 

Right to erasure: 

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data when it is no longer required for the intended purposes, when you have withdrawn consent, or when an objection against processing has been filed, or when the personal data was illegally processed. 

 

Right to restriction of processing: 

Under certain conditions you have the right to request the restricted processing of your personal data. 

 

Right to data portability: 

You have the right to receive your personal data provided to us in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format in so far as the actual data processing took place with your permission or was required to fulfil a contract and the processing took place by means of automatic procedures.

 

Right to withdraw consent: 

You have the right to withdraw any formerly given consent for data processing at any time. Withdrawal of consent is only applicable to the future. Processing activities that occurred in the past and took place with your permission are excluded from the right to withdraw consent and remain legal.

 

Right to object to processing: 

You have the right to object to processing at any time and as a rule withdraw the consent to process personal data. In particular, a right to object to processing exists for data processing in connection with direct advertising (e.g. newsletters).

To exercise these rights please contact the Data Protection Officer (email).

 

Right to appeal: 

You have a right to appeal to the responsible supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that your rights were violated through certain data processing. In Switzerland, please contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

 

5. Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose personal data that we process for purposes described in this privacy policy within the Axpo Group and to other Axpo subsidiaries. Disclosure takes place exclusively for the purpose of intra-company management (e.g. accounting, centralised customer management, etc.).

Your personal data is not shared with third parties outside the company. Axpo re-serves the right to disclose your personal data to other companies in so far as this is necessary in order to provide its services. These companies have an obligation to Axpo (e.g. by contract) to comply with the valid laws and our privacy policy when processing your personal data. In addition, Axpo only discloses your data to third parties if and in so far as this is necessary according to applicable law and supported by court orders, or required by regulation.

 

6. Data transfer abroad

The Axpo Group produces, trades and sells energy in Switzerland, Europe and the USA. Therefore, we can also transmit your data to recipients of the Axpo Group outside your country of residence and possibly to a country without an adequate data protection level. Should we transmit personal data to such a country we are obligated to adequately ensure the protection of your personal data, e.g. through data transmission contracts with the recipients, for example so-called standard contract clauses that you can look up here.

 

7. Data retention

We retain your personal data in compliance with the Data Protection Act as long as needed for the purposes described in this privacy policy. Technical data (e.g. log files), cookies or information in connection with social plug-ins are deleted at the latest after six months if we are responsible for the respective processing. 

If an application process is successful, the data provided in this context may be retained for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with legal provisions, and, if required, to conclude the employment contract. If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant, the application documents are automatically deleted six months after notification of the rejection decision, in so far as no other justifiable interests contrary to erasure exist on the part of the data controller.

 

8. Data security

We take adequate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Your personal data is only accessible to individuals who require it for the purposes and tasks described in this privacy policy (e.g. HR staff, IT system administrators). These persons are all obliged to handle personal data confidentially and solely in accordance to valid data protection regulations and provisions. Data transmission to us takes place in unencrypted form and by means of an open, cross-border network that is accessible to anyone. However, Axpo Holding AG has implemented security measures to protect data against unauthorised access and to ensure website authenticity, data integrity, and the confidentiality of data transmitted over the group-internal network (Intranet). Nevertheless, the loss of transmitted data, viewing by third parties, or tracing the contact to us cannot be ruled out. Consequently this can result in your data being disclosed or modified, including in countries without an adequate data protection level. Personal data can also be transmitted via or in countries without an adequate data protection level. Axpo assumes no liability for direct or indirect damages occurring as a result of these types of data transmissions.

 

9. Changes

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time at Axpo's discretion and without any prior notification. The latest version of the privacy policy accessible under this link applies at the time when your personal data is processed.

Back-to-top